U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

NALDC

Main content area

Prunus avium


Artist:
Heiges, Bertha,
Scientific Name:
Prunus avium
Common Name:
cherries
Geographic Origin:
Yamhill, Oregon, and United States
Physical Description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 22 cm.
Year:
1895
Specimen:
11995; 8898
Date Created:
1895-06-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"
Collection:
USDA Pomological Watercolor Collection
Permanent URL:
https://handle.nal.usda.gov/10113/POM00004659
Country:
United States