U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

NALDC

Main content area

Malus domestica: Summer King


Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific Name:
Malus domestica
Common Name:
apples
Variety:
Summer King
Geographic Origin:
Caroline, Maryland, and United States
Physical Description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Year:
1893
Specimen:
5223
Date Created:
1893-08-18
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"
Collection:
USDA Pomological Watercolor Collection
Permanent URL:
https://handle.nal.usda.gov/10113/POM00002436
Country:
United States